Verified Conversion Hub

UK Grades to US GPA Converter: Degree Classification to 4.0 Scale

Direct Answer & Conversion Summary

A UK First-Class Honours (70%+) converts to a 3.80 to 4.00 US GPA. An Upper Second-Class (2:1, 60–69%) converts to a 3.30 to 3.70 US GPA, which meets the standard requirement for elite American graduate schools. Because 70% is the cutoff for top honors in Britain, a 70% is never treated as a US "C" grade.

Instant UK Grades to US GPA Calculator

GB

Valid scale range: 0 to 100

Quick sample presets:
Estimated US 4.0 GPA Scale
3.60(A- / B+)
Upper Second-Class Honours (High 2:1)
Evaluation Insight:

•65% - 69% is a high 2:1 classification

•Maps to 3.50 - 3.70 US GPA

•Ideal for Tier-1 US universities

SponsoredTrusted International Academic Services
Official Credential Evaluation (WES / ECE)

Applying to US or Canadian graduate universities? Get your transcripts evaluated by NACES-member agencies with verified GPA equivalents.

Compare Official Evaluators →NACES & AICE Aligned
Certified Academic Translation

ATA-certified official degree and transcript translation for foreign university diplomas, marksheets, and syllabus supplements.

Get 24h Certified Translation →USCIS & University Accepted

Mathematical Conversion Formula & Parameter Rules

Degree Class = Σ(Credit Value × Module Mark) / Σ(Credit Value)

British degrees weight modules according to FHEQ levels (e.g. Level 5 and Level 6), with Year 1 typically weighted at 0% and final years carrying majority weight.

1stFirst-Class Honours: 70%+ → 3.80 - 4.00 US GPA
2:1Upper Second-Class: 60 - 69% → 3.30 - 3.70 US GPA
2:2Lower Second-Class: 50 - 59% → 2.70 - 3.20 US GPA
3rdThird-Class: 40 - 49% → 2.00 - 2.60 US GPA

Official Equivalence Table

Updated for 2026 Academic Cycles
British Honours Degree Classification to US 4.0 GPA Equivalence Matrix
UK Honours Degree ClassificationUS 4.0 GPAPercentage BandUS LetterAcademic Classification
70% – 100%3.80 – 4.0070%+A / A+First-Class Honours (1st)
65% – 69%3.50 – 3.7065% – 69%A-Upper Second-Class Honours (High 2:1)
60% – 64%3.30 – 3.4960% – 64%B+Upper Second-Class Honours (2:1)
55% – 59%2.90 – 3.2055% – 59%BLower Second-Class Honours (High 2:2)
50% – 54%2.50 – 2.8950% – 54%B-Lower Second-Class Honours (2:2)
40% – 49%2.00 – 2.4940% – 49%CThird-Class Honours (3rd)
Below 40%0.00< 40%FFail

US-UK Fulbright Commission & Credential Agency Standards

World Education Services (WES) Methodology

WES evaluates standard 3-year UK bachelor degrees with honours (BA Hons, BSc Hons, BEng Hons) as equivalent to a 4-year US Bachelor of Arts or Science degree. WES converts individual module scores rather than only considering the final classification, weighting each module by its assigned CATS / SCQF credits.

Educational Credential Evaluators (ECE) Methodology

ECE adheres closely to the British Council and UK-US Fulbright Commission conversion tables. ECE distinguishes between honours degrees and ordinary (non-honours) pass degrees, giving full university credit parity to honours classifications.

Key Evaluation Differences & Institutional Practices

  • Scotland vs England: 4-year Scottish MA (Honours) degrees are evaluated with the same honours bands as 3-year English/Welsh/Northern Irish degrees.
  • CATS to US Credits: 120 UK credits per academic year translates into 30 US semester credit hours (a 4:1 conversion ratio).

Common Traps & Pitfalls to Avoid

  • •Do not assume 70% is a "C-". In the US, 70% is marginal, but in the UK, 70% represents excellence (First Class).
  • •Ensure transcripts specify whether the degree is "with Honours", as non-honours ordinary degrees receive lower GPA conversions.

Worked Transcript Example: BSc Economics Graduate from University of London / Manchester

Case Study

A British undergraduate taking 120 CATS credits in Year 3 with 4 modules carrying 30 credits each.

Subject / ModuleOrigin MarkCreditsUS Grade PointQuality Points
Microeconomic Theory68% (2:1)303.6108.0
Econometrics & Statistics74% (1st)304.0120.0
Financial Markets62% (2:1)303.399.0
Development Economics58% (2:2)303.090.0
Calculation Steps

›Step 1: Convert UK CATS credits to US semester credit hours (standard ratio: 4 CATS = 1 US credit, so 30 CATS = 7.5 US credits).

›Step 2: Assign US grade points to each module mark: 68% → 3.6, 74% → 4.0, 62% → 3.3, 58% → 3.0.

›Step 3: Calculate weighted quality points: (7.5×3.6) + (7.5×4.0) + (7.5×3.3) + (7.5×3.0) = 27.0 + 30.0 + 24.75 + 22.5 = 104.25.

›Step 4: Divide by total US credits (30): 104.25 / 30 = 3.475 ≈ 3.48 US GPA.

With an overall degree average of 65.5%, the student graduates with Upper Second-Class Honours (2:1) and an equivalent US GPA of 3.48.

Frequently Asked Questions

Explore companion calculators, official conversion hubs, and country grading frameworks.